Oils are an essential part of our daily skincare regime. If you are into skincare, you must know that anise oil goes hand in hand with our skincare. Let’s try to find another essential oil that does wonders for our skin.
Anise oil is obtained from Pimpinella anisum, aka star anise. It is a spice commonly found in our kitchen. It is well known for its health benefits when consumed, but you need to know that it has also external uses. It gives us healthy and glowing skin inside out with numerous other benefits. Let’s discuss a few of them:
Deep cleansing of skin:
Keeps acne at bay:
Improves healing process:
Anise oil was used as an antiseptic agent in the past on wounds and cuts. It not only prevents infection but also promotes the healing and repairing process of the skin.
Wonderful anti-ageing agent:
Anise oil is believed to have the ability to give an effect very similar to botox for our skin.
Also Read: What is drinkable retinol?
About the Author: Dr. Iqra Mubashar is a registered Pharmacist originally from Pakistan, Lahore. She has earned her pharmacy degree from the University of veterinary and animal sciences, Lahore. She has completed her internship as a trainee from Children hospital, Lahore. She has completed her research work in clinical pharmacy and pharmaceutics. She has worked as a healthcare documentation head in Al-Qasim enterprises, Islamabad. She has specialized in prescription handling, drugs information, literature research, patient counseling and pharmaceutical care planning. Her research work on coronavirus is under publication