Have you heard of witch hazel, and do you know that it can be used for treating a number of your skin problems? Let’s find out more about it.

Witch hazel is a plant extract obtained from Hamamelis virginiana, a shrub indigenous to the US. It has a history of use in multiple skin ailments. It is known as an astringent and anti-inflammatory. You can find it in pure form or in OTC creams and ointments too.

As we age, the collagen in our skin decreases and our skin loses its elasticity. That’s why our skin starts sagging making our pores more visible and prominent. Witch hazel can cause them to contract, so they are not very visible. This happens because it contains chemicals called tannins that compress the proteins in your skin.

It also cleanses the excessive oil from your skin, making it less prone to breakouts. Its anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce already occurring acne. The best way to get such benefits is to apply it as a toner or use cotton over your skin after washing it properly. Witch hazel also helps with razor bumps and helps heal minor wounds, so you can also use it after shaving your body.
But keep in mind that it is not for every skin type. People with dry and sensitive skin should avoid using it.
Also Read: Facial Exercises: Do They Really Work?
For more Skincare news and Beauty latest updates please Like and Follow our Facebook Page and Instagram account…

About the Author: Dr. Iqra Mubashar is a registered Pharmacist originally from Pakistan, Lahore. She has earned her pharmacy degree from the University of veterinary and animal sciences, Lahore. She has completed her internship as a trainee from Children hospital, Lahore. She has completed her research work in clinical pharmacy and pharmaceutics. She has worked as a healthcare documentation head in Al-Qasim enterprises, Islamabad. She has specialized in prescription handling, drugs information, literature research, patient counseling and pharmaceutical care plans. Her research work on coronavirus is under publication.

