Thursday, March 4, 2021
Home Skin Care Are these ingredients really bad for your skin?

Are these ingredients really bad for your skin?

With organic and natural skincare, many ingredients used in our faces and bodies on our daily routine have been pointed to as toxic or carcinogenic, just because they don’t derive directly from nature or are modified chemically to fulfill a purpose. So the question is: are those ingredients really bad for your skin?

The next ingredients are always criticized and demonized, and people that like to follow trends are avoiding their use, but what they don’t know is that they are entirely safe as long as they are used in the right concentrations.

The only reason you should stop using them is when you notice irritation or sensitivity after using a product containing these ingredients. 

  • Silicones: Prevent trans-epidermal water loss and works as an emollient. It is also used to prevent scar’s appearance.
  • Parabens: It is by far the most feared ingredient of all but has an important function; it works as a preservative and protects the products from bacterial contamination. It has been linked with breast cancer and hormonal imbalance, specifically with estrogens. 
  • Alcohol Denat: This ingredient allows the product to penetrate deeper and works as a preservative. And also, it can modify the product texture. One of the main contraindications of this ingredient is because it can cause dryness, but this condition mainly depends on its concentration. 
  • Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS): Works as an emulsifier and can work as a cleansing agent. It is mainly found in shampoo, toothpaste, and cosmetics.
  • Mineral Oil: Prevents trans-epidermal water loss by working as an emollient and as an occlusive factor. It is a petroleum by-product and is used in ointments, creams, and lotions. And is mainly criticized because when is applied clogged the pores and increases the chances of getting acne.
  • Polyethylene Glycols (PEG): It can be found in sunscreen and shampoo. And it is used to enhance penetration and thickener, also works as an emollient. It is used in sunscreen and shampoo.

Also Read: Vitamin E oil for Dark Circles – Benefits, Uses and Tips

Most Popular