This post talks about charcoal and the many skin benefits that charcoal soap has.
There’s something to be said for the popularity of activated charcoal on the skin. Activated charcoal doesn’t sound like something you’d like to put on your body, but there’s a reason people are using it.
Activated charcoal, also called activated carbon is obtained by burning natural materials such as wood, regular coal, peat or coconut husks. The source material is burned at a very high temperature to form a lightweight mass of carbonaceous charcoal. It means that all the oxygen was removed from source material through controlled oxidation and or processing by steam.
Thanks to this process, the ch expands creating a porous surface that traps toxins. From this point, we can refer to charcoal as “activated” charcoal. Its natural ability to absorb has been boosted this way. That’s why this fine black powder has a higher efficiency and its maximum usability for the body.

How Exactly Activated Charcoal Works?
Activated charcoal chemically binds other substances to its surface and hold them there, so molecules adhere just to the surface of the activated carbon. This is called “adsorption” (not the same as absorption where one substance is incorporated into another).
Charcoal can adsorb thousands of times its own weight. As mentioned before, it also has an incredibly large surface area due to all its pores – one cubic inch of charcoal has the surface area equivalent to a 150,000 square-foot field which is a lot of adsorption power!
People have been using activated charcoal for thousands of years. Its detoxifying properties have been used by ancient Egyptians or Native Americans. In the early 20th century, activated charcoal was used to remove the colour of sugar, was even used in World War I in gas masks to prevent soldiers from being poisoned by chemical exposure.
Nowadays, activated charcoal is used to treat stomach-intestinal problems, it absorbs bacteria in the throat when suffering from cold, it removes odour from the mouth and even it eases the symptoms of a hangover. Activated carbon is used to filter and purify drinking water and even to whiten teeth.
Charcoal Skin Benefits
Activated carbon is a special ingredient in soap making. Its INCI* is: CARBON BLACK (activated charcoal)
* INCI (International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient) are systematic names internationally recognized to identify cosmetic ingredients.
The skin is the largest organ of the body, and therefore a very vital organ. If you have problematic skin, regular use of cosmetics with charcoal can solve your problems. It’s also effective in treating oily skin, acne, cleaning pores and removing unwanted oil from face and body (great for oily skin). Activated charcoal, as a perfect antioxidant, is an excellent choice for cosmetic use.
1. Takes Care of Oily Skin
Oily skin? Many of you might be fed up with trying out innumerable ways to treat oily skin. It gets even worse during the summer season. Activated charcoal may be just the ingredient you need to balance things out. Activated charcoal soap can pull the unwanted excess oils from your skin along with the dirt from the skin. This gives you an oil-free, smooth look. Moreover, it also effectively removes unwanted oil from the face as well from the body.
2. Deep Cleans Your Skin
Charcoal soap has the perfect ability to control facial oil, it’s also effective in the removal of dead cells, thus providing clean and flawless skin. It works wonders on clearing the pores of the impurities which are responsible for blackheads. It works by absorbing oil, deep-seated debris and environmental pollutants to detoxify the skin. After using it, your skin should feel smooth and your pores should be visibly refined. It gives an amazing deep cleanse because toxins stick to the activated charcoal.
3. Help Reducing Acne
Depending on the specifics of your acne, how severe it is, what’s causing it and what else is going on, activated charcoal may be able to help. Charcoal soap is known to be highly.

