Coconut oil is considered to be too thick for our skin. But do you know you are regularly applying an ingredient derived from coconut oil on your skin and it is really good for your skin? let’s find out how.
Cocoglycerides are pale yellow oil. It is a mixture of mono, di, and triglycerides obtained from coconut oil. It is primarily known for its emollient nature and provides a soothing and moisturizing effect to our skin. That’s why we find it in skin care products to make our skin soft and smooth.
Cocoglycerides are also commonly used as a thickening agent in cosmetic products to provide smoothness, so they are easily applied over the skin. They are widely found in creams, lotions, eye products such as eyeliner, eye cream, and other bath and baby care products. It is also found in hair care products.
If you have extremely acne-prone skin, you need to be careful before applying a product because it is comedogenic and makes you breakout. Otherwise, it is completely safe for use as no allergic reactions are reported. But it would still be advisable to try a patch test to be sure.
Also Read: Does Skin Care Vary in Different Races?
For more Skincare news and Beauty latest updates please Like and Follow our Facebook Page and Instagram account…
About the Author: Dr. Iqra Mubashar is a registered Pharmacist originally from Lahore, Pakistan. She has earned her pharmacy degree from the University of veterinary and animal sciences, Lahore. She has completed her internship as a trainee from Children hospital, Lahore. She has completed her research work in clinical pharmacy and pharmaceutics. She has worked as a healthcare documentation head in Al-Qasim enterprises, Islamabad. She has specialized in prescription handling, drugs information, literature research, patient counseling, and pharmaceutical care planning. Her research work on coronavirus is under publication.