The Power of Moringa Oil for Natural Skin Care Beauty

There’s another natural ingredient making a buzz in the beauty sphere. Introducing Moringa oil, the South Pacific’s secret for radiant skin is being praised as a new wonder oil. But, it’s hardly new. It has been used for health and beauty for centuries. The moringa tree is also called the “Miracle Tree” and “Tree of Life” because of its many benefits and uses. It’s great news for those with problem skin, because moringa is filled to bursting with vitamin A (what retinol is derived from) and it’s one of the most potent vitamins out there for near perfect skin. Are you jumping with joy yet? Flawless complexion, here we come.

Where Does Moringa Oil Come From?

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree. It grows extremely fast and can withstand harsh environments and poor soil and is drought resistant.

What Does Moringa Oil Look Like?

Moringa oil is pale yellow in color and has a light nutty smell. The non-drying oil is known as “ben oil” or “behen oil” because it has a high concentration of behenic acid, a fatty acid. It acts as a natural preservative due to the antioxidants that act as natural preservatives, it is a stable oil, resistant to rancidity, which can have a shelf life for five years. It is nutrient dense, high in palmitoleic, oleic, and linoleic acids; moisturizing fatty acids; and vitamins A and C. Read more

Also Read: Benefits of Fenugreek Seeds

hw.hw

You may also like

Read More